Potter County Election Preview with Candidate Listings

The following is the combined series of a 3-part preview of the upcoming election in Potter County, courtesy of the Potter County Commissioners and Director of Elections Sandra Lewis. This post is stickied, and can be viewed anytime by clicking the graphic at the top of CoudyNews.com.

PART 1 (DEMOCRATIC BALLOT)

Judge of the Superior Court: David N Wecht – Allegheny County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court: Kathryn Boockvar – Bucks County; Barbara Behrend Ernsberger – Allegheny County

County Commissioner (vote for two): Susan Kefover

County Auditor (vote for two): Margo B. Germino

Magisterial District Judge 55-4-03 (covers Galeton and Ulysses boroughs and the townships of Abbott, Bingham, Harrison, Hector, Pike, Stewardson, Ulysses and West Branch): Delores G. Bristol

Magisterial District Judge 55-3-01 (covers Austin and Coudersport boroughs and the townships of Eulalia, Homer, Keating, Portage, Summit, Sweden, Sylvania and Wharton): Annette L. Easton

Magisterial District Judge 55-4-01 (covers Shinglehouse and Oswayo Boroughs and the townships of Allegany, Clara, Genesee, Hebron, Oswayo, Pleasant Valley, Roulette, and Sharon): Theresa Denhoff, Kari A. Stubbs, Barry L. Church

Austin: Councilman (vote for four), Victoria M. Setzer

Coudersport Second Ward: Constable, Joe Leschner

Eulalia: Supervisor (4-yr. term), Wayne (Tink) Walker; Auditor, Beverly Morris

Genesee: Supervisor, Arlen G. Calcote

Hebron: Supervisor, Stephen D. Sturdevant, David Hazel

Keating: Supervisor (2-yr. term), John W. Smith

Oswayo Twp.: Supervisor, Gerald H. Weber

Shinglehouse: Councilman (4-yr. term; vote for four), Ricky E. James

Sweden: Supervisor, Toby Bova

Ulysses Borough: Councilman (4-yr. term; vote for four), Phillip J Weiss

West Branch: Supervisor, Edward Dingman

PART 2 (REPUBLICAN BALLOT)

Judge of the Superior Court: Vic Stabile – Cumberland County, Paula A Patrick – Philadelphia County

Judge of the Commonwealth Court: Paul P Panepinto – Philadelphia County, Anne Covey – Bucks County

County Commissioner (vote for two): James A. Jones, Paul W. Heimel, Douglas Morley

County Sheriff (vote for one): Roy G. Hunt, Kenneth Sauley

County Treasurer: Krista M. Miller

County Register and Recorder: Gary E Kelsey

County Prothonotary (vote for one): Amy Moshier, Kathy Schroeder

County Auditor (vote for two): Pauline Kleintop, Patricia A Nichols

Magisterial District Judge 55-4-03 (covers Galeton and Ulysses boroughs and the townships of Abbott, Bingham, Harrison, Hector, Pike, Stewardson, Ulysses and West Branch): Delores G. Bristol

Magisterial District Judge 55-3-01 (covers Austin and Coudersport boroughs and the townships of Eulalia, Homer, Keating, Portage, Summit, Sweden, Sylvania and Wharton): Annette L. Easton

Magisterial District Judge 55-4-01 (covers Shinglehouse and Oswayo Boroughs and the townships of Allegany, Clara, Genesee, Hebron, Oswayo, Pleasant Valley, Roulette, and Sharon; vote for one): Theresa Denhoff, Kathy J. Garrity, Kari A. Stubbs, Barry L. Church.

Abbott: Auditor, Jean Culp

Allegany: Supervisor (vote for one), Thomas M. Jacoby, Daniel R. Cowburn, David B. Lydic

Bingham: Supervisor, Michael Young

Clara: Supervisor, Frederick D. Strauss

Coudersport First Ward: Councilman (vote for two), Brian A. Wilson, George E. Hults, Todd Alan Husson; Constable, John Northeimer

Coudersport Second Ward: Councilman (vote for one), Gerald Chitester, Brian Wahlers

Eulalia: Supervisor (6-yr. term), James R. Lane

Galeton First Ward: Constable, Christopher J. Brackman

Galeton Second Ward: Councilman (vote for two), Bernard Hoppe

Harrison: Supervisor, Maurice Swede

Hebron: Supervisor (vote for one), Lavern (Barney) Saulter, Jake A. Taylor; Auditor, Betty Saulter

Hector: Supervisor (vote for one), Gerald E. Hanes Jr., James W. McPherson; Auditor, Irene Douglass

Homer: Supervisor, Mark A. Freeman

Keating: Supervisor (6-yr. term), Michael A. Tumas; Supervisor (4-yr. term), Kenneth W. Clark

Oswayo Twp.: Auditor (2-yr. term), Michele M. Filer

Pike: Supervisor, Paul A. Pritchard; Auditor, Carol A. Bartholomew

Portage: Supervisor, Norman D. McAfoose; Constable, Ralph M. Young

Roulette: Supervisor (vote for one), Gary R. Fessenden, Jonathan Huff, Harold R. Howard

Shinglehouse: Councilman (4-yr. term; vote for four), David W. Fox; Councilman (2-yr. term), Lucas A. Resig; Auditor, Alicia M. Antonioli

Stewardson: Supervisor, Ronald Tatrai; Tax Collector (2-yr. term), Jackie Reeder

Summit: Supervisor (vote for one), David L Apple, Bart Ianson; Auditor, Sherry Ianson

Sweden: Auditor, Erin McKeone

Ulysses Twp.: Supervisor (vote for one), Otto A. Orszagh, Richard Erickson

Wharton: Supervisor, Dean Long

PART 3 (SCHOOL BOARD)

Potter County Director of Elections Sandy Lewis has released the following unofficial listing of the names that will appear on the ballot in the May 17 Primary Election for school director positions. School board seats are being filled in all six of the public school districts in Potter County. Candidates for those non-salaried positions are permitted to cross-file (i.e., run for both the Democratic and Republican nominations). Director Lewis can be reached at 274-8467. Here’s a summary of the school board candidates:

Democratic Ballot

Austin Region II (Keating and Sylvania townships): 4-yr. term; vote for one, Sherry L. Clark.

Austin Region III (Portage and Wharton townships): vote for two, Sherri L Lamer.

Coudersport Region I (Coudersport First Ward and Eulalia Township): vote for one, Marcia Lagrua Jones.

Coudersport Region II (Coudersport Second Ward): vote for one, Tamela V. Hults-Spears, Scott D. Bruzzi, Micki Dubots Brown.

Coudersport Region III (Allegany Independent, Hebron, Homer, Summit and Sweden townships): vote for two, Guerline L Laurore, Jennifer Chambers, Clayton Spaeth.

Galeton Region I (Galeton Second Ward); vote for one, Jill M. Cizek

Galeton Region II (Galeton First Ward, Gaines and Elk townships in Tioga County): vote for two, Charles (Chuck) Tameris, Sam Bollock

Galeton Region III (Abbott, Hector, Pike and West Branch townships): vote for two, Richard L. Yonkin Sr.

Northern Potter Region I (Ulysses Borough, Allegany and Ulysses townships): vote for one, Cliff Wood.

Northern Potter Region II (Bingham and Genesee townships): vote for two, Barry K. Hayman, Tammie L Hancock.

Oswayo Valley Region I (North Sharon Voting District and Ceres Township in McKean County): vote for one, Timothy A. Ford.

Oswayo Valley Region II (Shinglehouse Borough): vote for two, Sharyn L. Zias, Kimberley H. Voorhees.

Port Allegany (elected at-large): vote for five, Gary A. Hardes, Daniel F. Kysor, Scott A. Moses, Sean A. Lathrop.

Republican Ballot

Austin Region II (Keating and Sylvania townships): 4-yr. term; vote for one, Sherry L. Clark; 2-yr. term, vote for one, Kathy Fox.

Austin Region III (Portage and Wharton townships): vote for two, Darwin D. Reese, Sherri L. Lamer.

Coudersport Region I (Coudersport First Ward and Eulalia Township): vote for one, Marcia Lagrua Jones.

Coudersport Region II (Coudersport Second Ward): vote for one, Scott D. Bruzzi, Tamela V. Hults-Spears, Micki Dubots Brown.

Coudersport Region III (Allegany Independent, Hebron, Homer, Summit and Sweden townships): vote for two, Guerline L. Laurore, Jennifer Chambers, Drew Robinson, Timothy Watson, Clayton Spaeth.

Galeton Region I (Galeton Second Ward); vote for one, Jill M. Cizek.

Galeton Region II (Galeton First Ward, Gaines and Elk townships in Tioga County): vote for two, Sam Bollock, Charles (Chuck) Tameris.

Galeton Region III (Abbott, Hector, Pike and West Branch townships): vote for two, Richard L. Yonkin Sr., James L. Douglass.

Northern Potter Region I (Ulysses Borough, Allegany and Ulysses townships): vote for one, Cliff Wood.

Northern Potter Region II (Bingham and Genesee townships): vote for two, Tammie L Hancock.

Northern Potter Region III (Harrison & Hector Independent townships): vote for two, Jeanne Sherman, Philip E. Lehman.

Oswayo Valley Region I (North Sharon Township and Ceres Township in McKean County): vote for one, Timothy A. Ford.

Oswayo Valley Region II (Shinglehouse Borough): vote for two, Kimberley H. Voorhees.

Oswayo Valley Region III (Oswayo Borough, Clara Twp., Oswayo Twp, and South Sharon Voting District): vote for two, Mitchel Delong.

Port Allegany (elected at-large): vote for five, Ingrid L. Lapp, Scott A. Moses, Gary A. Hardes, Sean  A. Lathrop, Daniel F. Kysor.


Save pagePDF pageEmail pagePrint page

Leave a Comment